Call +44 (0)1483 600 469

Welcome to The Beautiful!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30/04/18

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a Data Processor and our registration number is ZA224827.

This Privacy Policy sets out how The Beautiful, owned and operated by Henry’s Opinion Ltd. will use and process the your personal information. The security of your personal information is important to us, and The Beautiful is committed to storing and processing your personal details securely.

By using The Beautiful website (www.thebeautiful.co.uk) and all associated pages served from this domain, you, without limit, agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may need to make changes to this privacy policy, at any time, to maintain the level of service we provide to you or to make improvements to the service you receive from us. For this reason, we ask you to review this Privacy Policy, for any updates, every time you visit this website.

The contents of our Privacy Policy has been written in plain in English to ensure it can be understood easily and without doubt.

SECURITY OF DATA

We make every effort to put procedures in place to safeguard the personal information you provide to us, this helps to protect it from being mis-handled and also used illegitimately. All of the inflation we collect from you via this website is handled by a secure sock layer (also know as SSL) which means the information is encrypted to prevent anybody from intercepting it.

WHAT INFORATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:

1. Full Name
2. Email Address
3. Billing Address
4. Delivery/Shipping Address
5. Telephone Number
6. Credit Card Type, Number, Expiry Date and Security Code.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED US WITH:

1. Accept and process your orders, including processing payment.
2. Repsond to email or phones calls from you regarding an order or a potential order.
3. Verify your identity.
4. To allow us to process your order, we may need to share this information with our service partners for them to deliver your goods to you and to contact you to let you know when deliveries will be arriving.
5. Identify potential problems with an order and contact you to resolve this.
6. To send you our newsletters and information about our products and services.
7. To collect your feedback though customer satisfaction surveys.
8. To fulfil our responsibilities in relation to any agreements you have agreed to us with us.
9. To send you our newsletter which you will have the option to unsubscribe from every time we send it.
10. To send you a request via email to review the products which you have purchased from us.

We may need to collect and process your personal information when placing an order with. This may be when an order is placed on our website, www.thebeautiful.co.uk, by calling our order telephone line or when placing an order by email. The information we may require includes your full name, your address and contact details including telephone number and email address. We will also need to take your payment information before an order is accepted.

To make your experience and interaction with us as enjoyable as possible, we may ask for certain pieces of information which will allow is to tailor the service you receive from us to be more suited and appropriate to you as an individual. This information may be requested from us through customer satisfaction surveys and it may also be collected by us using placing cookies on your device. You can manage cookies on your device using the manufactures instructions. Should you dis-able cookies on your device, certain elements of our website may not function to their full potential. For information on our cookie policy, please click here.

WE MAY CONTACT YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

To offer the very best service we can to you, we may contact you from time to time with relevant information about our products and services. We will contact you using one of the methods of contact you have supplied to us. You have the option to unsubscribe at anytime from this type of communication by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option available on every piece of this type of communication.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE AND ENSURING ACCURACY

You can update your personal information at anytime by logging in to your account. You can also request us to remove any information that we store about you at anytime. Such requests should be directed to us using the contact information on our contacts page.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

While browsing our website, you may find links to other third party website which are not managed or maintained by us. For this reason we cannot be held responsible for the content of such website and how they will process your information. We will not pass personal information about you to these websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policy of these websites before offering them any of your personal details.

YOUR IP ADDRESS

Our website will automatically log your IP address when you visit. The address identifies your computer through your internet service provider. You IP address may be used by us for monitoring purposes and to collect information about your location. Your IP address will also be used by our payment processors for fraud prevention.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THAT DOES NOT PERSONALLY IDENTIFY YOU

We may automatically collect information about how you access and browsed our website. This may include the web browser used by you and whether you reached us through a referral from a third party website. This information does not identify you and you cannot be identified through the use of this information.

PAYMENT INFORMATION AND PAYMENT PROCESSING

We have a facility to allow you to proceed through our checkout process more quickly by storing your payment method. This payment information is not stored directly by us, it is securely stored by the payment processor using a token system. If you choose to make a subscription purchase via our website, we will automatically store your payment information using this token system. No payment information is stored directly by us.

CROSS BORDER DATA TRANSFER

Some of our service providers (experts who use to help to to deliver the best service possible to you) may be located outside of the United Kingdom or outside of the European Union. This may happen when a service provider is located outside of this area or one of the servers we use to deliver our website to your device is located outside of the European Union. In this instance, we will verify that the partners we employ always work to the standard required by the laws of the United Kingdom and in-line with the Global Data Protection Regulation.

OUR SERVICE PARTNERS

It is our responsibility to ensure that any service partners we use to ful-fil our services with you, for example but not limited to postal operators, couriers, payment process, fulfilment companies and the provider who manages our newsletter database, to use the information only as it is intended and also to process it in-line with secure practices. Please note that we do not share your personal informartion with any other company for the purposes of marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time we may be required to disclose your personal details without your permission, for example, if a request for your information is made to us by law enforcement to investigate a crime or we are obliged to by a court order. Other than this, we will always request your permission before sharing the personal details you have provided to us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can request to see a copy of all of the information we hold about you at any time. To make this request, please follow the contact details on our Contacts page or by emailing us at [email protected]